In Memory of LHS Alumni, Faculty, & Staff

I'm Not Here

Don't stand by my grave and weep,
For I'm not there, I do not sleep.
I am a thousand winds that blow,
I am the diamonds that glint on the snow,
I am the gentle Autumn's rain.

When you awaken in the morning's hush,
I am the swift uplifting rush
of quiet birds in circle flight.
I am the soft stars that shine at night.
Do not stand at my grave and cry,
I am not there, I did not die.
(author unknown)



They that love beyond the world cannot be separated by it.
Death cannot kill what never dies.

William Penn


NOTE:  The LHS Memorial Book is with the Campbell County Historical Society. Names will be updated from time to time. Museum visitors may leave additional names for inclusion in the Memorial Book on small white cards for later updates in the book.
 
 



Alumni

Class of 1940

Millie Baird

Class of 1941
Jean (Smith) Rutherford

Class of 1943

Dorothy (Gilreath) Sharp
Charles Morton

Class of 1944

Jo Ann (Lusby) Pryse
Carrie Mae (Holder) Baird

Class of 1947

Charles Albert "Chick" Ridenour
Colleen (Lusby) Morton
Robert J. Morton
Betty Lee Bevins

Class of 1949


Betty Lou (Childress) Snow
Oriethia (Lovely) Hofstatter
Byron P. Poe

Class of 1950


Mary Alice (Spickard) Curry
Charles Seals
J. P. Ayers
Lois (Gilreath) Goins
Helen (Gilreath) McNeese
Willis Broyles
Bobby Campbell
Bobby Heatherly
Bill Hutson
Carl Myers
E.C. Carson
Jimmy Tallent
Ruth Burris
Laurence Claiborne
Joyce Chapman
Betty L. Cordell
Lee Day
Nolan Graves
Delone Goins
Wanda Farris
Colleen Lusby
James Orick
Lowell Parker
Alma June Parks
Robert Summit
Drucilla Robbins
Bob Welch

Class of 1951


Bob Carroll
William Donald Lynch
J.H.Chapman
Lottus Chapman
Eleanor Chaniott
Buddy Dower
Nellie Ford
Garnetta Ivey McIntosh
C.B. Higdon
Ray Greene
Sam Miller
Earl Mink
Mary Nelson
Mary Jane Sharp
Harrison Turner
Earnest Willoughby
Charles E. Cox
Bobbie Jo (Housley) Poe
Wayne Davis
Julia Fay Heatherly
Jerry Sharp
Dan Cooper

Class of 1952


Jack Roy Alexander
Glenna Sue Burris
Robert Daugherty
Joe Hatfield
Effie (Heatherly) Simonds
Jimmy Heatherly (Faculty)
Marshall Heatherly
Ralph E. Heatherly
Robert Heatherly
Bobby Jack Longmire
Carlene (McFarland) Davis
Henry Franklin "Pete" Poe
Jeannie (Powell) Taylor
Ethel Mae Russell
Earl Violette
Edward Wilson
David E. Rodgers
Charles David Brooks

Class of 1953

Richard Larry Garner
Clarence Wayne "Toad" Gibson
Robert Jerry Hunter
Beverly Sharp
Otis Hensley, Jr.
Jennie Lee Herrell
Robert Heatherly
George Hicks
Jack Johnson
Bobbie Jean Starrett Mattie
Homer Lee Foster
Ralph Heatherly
Frank Mowell
Trulene M. Davis
Dock Stooksbury
George Tyra
Virginia (Lingerfelt) Tyra
Billy Joe Brown
William Kincaid
Mary Lil (Faulkner) Griffith
Walter Perkins, Jr.
Willie F. (P.Jib) Wilson
Wanda (Heatherly) Thornton McNeil

Class of 1954

Leland Lobertini
David G. Baker
Sue (Myers) Moore
Frank Shelton
Virgil Wilson
Cleo Jones
Monique (Ivey) Fox
Patsy (Whitten) Crutchfield
Hobert Long
John Queener
Kenneth Wilson
Jawanna (Baird) Bruner
Barbara Smith
Dr. John W. Howe
Kenny Moore
Ben Alley
Tommy Lamb
Delano Ausmus (Faculty)
Lee Irving Carroll
Ben Bowman
Carl Roberts
Fred Haggard
Phyllis Boreanaz
James Willis
Elvin Goins
Dorothy Parker
Eugene Davis
Edward Paul Trowbridge
Anna Lou Heatherly
Georgia (Collingsworth) Tye
Betty (Tibbs) Baird

Class of 1955

Pete Williams, Jr.
Betty J. (Davis) Miller
Charles Wright
Devaughn Craig
Ann Marie (Swan) Parks
Fred St. John
Laverne (Davis) Atchley
Celia (Napier) Wilburn
Bobby Gene Bacon
Dorothy Louise Goins
Charlotte (Moore) Ausmus
Jerry W. Poe
Robert L. Bruce
Arnold Hatmaker
Billy Leach
Jimmy McNelly
Randal Rhodes
Frieda Douglas
Marjorie Dove Cheek
Glenn Ridenour
Delphine Benge
Randal Rhodes
Alice (Walton) Geiger

Class of 1956

Horace Brown
Shelby Jean Caldwell
Marvin Rodgers
Jimmy Tucker
Alvin York
Norris Treece
Don Perkins
Max Stiner
Peggy (Irwin) Barrington
Jerry C. Sharp
Mary Sue(Sharp) Bentley
William Howard "Bill" Leach
Betty Sue (Minton) Norman
Anne (Pickel) Moore
Jean (Stagnolia) Pierce
Delores (Owens) White
Donald H. Bruce
Sue (Moore) Weiss
Billy Charles Letner
Eddy Murray
Robert Seals
Bill McNeil
Henry "Hank" Tye

Class of 1957

Norma Eureatha (Patton) Schantz
Velma (Goins) Miller
Willard Kibert
Sherley Honeycutt, Jr.
Rachel Elizabeth Jones
Ruby Lovett
Dorothy Turner Davis
J. D. Jordan
Geraldine Wyatt
Thelma Janice "Ginger" Davis
Johnny "Foxy" Smith
Orville Maples
Robert Wayne Malicoate
Doris (Dyke) Teague
Phyllis (Chapman) Stanford
Charles C. Gross
Carolyn Edwards
Billy Ray McCreary
Goldie Ruth (Anderson) Pebley
Dale Heatherly
Jamie Lee (Cordell) Gaylor
Frank Stagnolia
Allen McCreary
Jack Bowman
Berta Mae (Fannon) Ausmus

Class of 1958

Leslie E. Spradlin
Jack Hensley
Sue (Tucker) Hensley
Roger A. Dossett
Robert C. Fritts
Robert Rollins
Jo Ann (Longmire) Norman
Frank Williams
Gordon Nichols
Frankie (Powell) Perkins
Bill Welch
Sylvia (Miller) Disney
Jack Norman
Mary (Maples) Simpson
Sylvia (Walls) Lively
Ken Snodderly
Sandra (Lobertini) Miracle
Jimmie Gail (Baird) Ogg
Shirley Martin
Janice (McCreary) Asher
Sarah (Huddleston) Marlowe
Don Payne
Don Pierce
Doris (Perkins) Hatmaker
Jack Butcher
FaDrew Hutson
Delores (Hatmaker) Columbus
Linda Sue (Powell) Eubanks
Wanda Sue Hunley
Carol Wynn (Parrott) Hodge
Wayne Ivey

Class of 1959

Alice Faye (Lee) Butcher
David Wayne Willoughby
Buddy McCreary
Jimmy Taylor
Bobby Beever
Earl Eugene Tidwell
Raymond Schofield
Eddie Childress
Jerry Fritts
Johnny Paul
Vachel Lemarr
Vaughn Ellison
Bernice (York) Turner
Ray Davis
Bobby Collingsworth
Violet (Miller) Bales
Glen Stiner
Gary Braden
Fred Hatmaker
Roger Sebby
Ronnie Manis
Eddie Morton
Norman Sweat
Jean Smith
Lola (McCarty) Chumbly
Billy J. White
Paris Miller
Naomi Goins
Jimmy Castleberry
Darryl Ross
John Cooper
Fayetta (Willoughby) Clawson
Thomas Petitt
Mack Sharp
Zella Louise "Lou" (Williams) Cox
Jerry Prim
John Cooper

Class of 1960

Billy Frank Agee
Ray Irwin--Class President
Earl Hatmaker
Larry Riggsbee
Carolyn (Bain) Ridenour
James Leon "Jimmy" Miller
Johnny Smith
Edna (Riggs) Henson
Clovis Brown
Patricia (Robinson) Miller
Detta (Van Huss) Hatmaker
David Petree
April (Gardner) Bowers
Linda (Huddleston) Lobertini (Staff)
Donn Claiborne (grad. from Military School)
Robert Sharp
Ted Trowbridge
Wanda (Luttrell) Pack
James W. "J.W." Hatcher
Jerry Stout
Nellie Ruth (McGhee) Harmon
Emma Sue (Honeycutt) Young
John Longmire

Class of 1961

William Coffey
Molly (Napier) Wardley
Jerry Irwin ( Alumnua & Faculty)
Jerry Letner
David Schofield
Roy Bruce
Linda (Boccia) Goins
Joe Ben Adkins
Ronnie Baird
Kenneth R. Heatherly
Margaret Malicote
Sandy Sue (Treece) Harrington
Joe Heatherly

John Coletharp

Harvey Hill

Nora Cecelia Prewitt
Juanita (Sweat) Burden
Deanne (Nevils) Cook
Paula (Warren) Fultz
Joan (Roach) Douglas

Class of 1962

Robert Grant "Bobby" Cowan
Joyce Myers
Donna (Smith) Faulkner
Johnny Jennings
Evelyn Blankenship
Charles "Slick" Helms
Mike Watson
Billy Joe Benge
Homer Hatmaker
Carl Maples
Linda (Siler) Gibson
Betty (Honeycutt)Brown
Tolbert McNeeley
Alma Galbreath
David Meredith
Hubert Brown
Jimmie Robbins
Dempsey Lumpkins
William Benge
Bill Brassfield
Clyde Powers
Ray Petree
David Bratcher
David Lumpkins
Mildred (Anderson) Clodgio
Boyce "Butch" Griffith
Sam Willoughby

Class of 1963

Robert Cooper
Richard Allen "Dickie" Rogers
Robert Ford
Margaret Summers
Barbara White
Carol (Kimberlin) Baird
Susan (Garner) Geiger
Boyd Francis
Esta Lee Fritts
Roger Shoffner
Andrea Ayers
Brenda (Long) Brady
Delmas Carter
Paul Robin Smith
Ronnie Ayers
Ted Wayne Hollingsworth
Rodney Goodman
Ken Ausmus

Carl Rutherford
David Spangler
Kayte (Wilson) King
Brenda (Henley) Keck

Class of 1964

Henry (Hank) Davis
Cheryl Seals
William Ayers
Ray Shoffner
Geraldine Riggs
Lawrence "Nub" Norman
David Longshore
Barbara Smith
Reba J. (Morgan) Norman
Jewell K. (Willoughby) Owens
Charles White
Austin Ivey
Danny Miller
Louie Chaniott, Jr.
Donna (Rains) Wells
Clell Huff
Judy (Davis) Taylor
Susie (Richardson) Hubbard
Joyce (Summers) Vincent
Charles Pierce
Johnny Housley
Joyce Ann "Jody" Douglas
Dexter "Butch" Rains
Lynne Seiber
Stella (Mondoni) Muse
K.Q. Chedester
Margaret (Goins) Greene
Pat (Lambdin) Beckinger
Jo Ann (Stiner) Sharp
Michael Ridenour

Class of 1965

Nancy Blankenship
George Glen Heatherly--Class Treasurer (Vietnam)
Junior Williamson
Ann (Russell) Ryan
Bobby Baird
Gaye (Ford) Hembree
Stanley Humberd
Linda Brown
Mark Murray
Terry Longshore
Ova Gaye (Ayers) Powell
Sharon (Cordell) Marlow
Elizabeth (Widener) Goins
Cecil Lovette
Sandra (Schofield) Smith
Cecil Eugene Anderson
Ray Sweat
Katherine (Chapman) Sweat
Charlotte (Guy) Bain
William Anderson
Jerry Rutherford
Danny Showan
Bobby Savinsky
Myrtle (Smith) Katz
Mike Burnette
Verlin McCulley
Doyle McCulley
Homer Miller
Jerry Leach
Linda (Hensley) Archer

Class of 1966

Alvin "Randy" Carmany
Tommy Giles--Class President
Dennis Houston
Linda K. Leach
Dickie Walter Reagan--Vietnam
Clarence Sweat
Jimmy L. Moore --moved before graduating
Rusty Thompson
Phyllis (Roach) Goins
Jerry Monday
Anthony Cook
Jack Stout
Kenny Childress
Sherolyn Ford
Nadine Brantley
David Bolton
Jerry Heatherly
Marcella (Paul) Boleman

Eugene Neal
Paul Dewey McCullah
Dickie Lay
Vickie (Longmire) Cheeks
Ted Johnson

Class of 1967

Linda (Claiborne) Mullens
Eugene Goins
Bob Greene
Jimmy Hampton
Martin Glen Harris
J.T. (Chuck) Heatherly
Bill Brooks Long--Vietnam
Freddie Pistello
Jack Stout
Jimmy Goins
Stanley Suttle
Eugene Wilson
Steve Wyrick
Ann Cookie (Powell) Stittums Parsons
Jo Ann (Sweat) Greenwood
Gary Parrott
Steve Humberd -- Class President
Gary Lambdin
Marvin Hugh Robbins
Lucille Wilson
Sharon (Garrett) Rutledge
David Hall
Bertha "Janey" (Jackson) Pierce
Ralph Bolton
Bill Widener
Gary McNeeley
Wanda Marie (Smith) Drake
Gaytha (Hignite) Adkins
Anne (Williams) Feese
Allen Roberson

Class of 1968

Billy Ray Minton
Robert Joseph "Corky"  Huddleston--Vietnam
Mike Smith
Sandra Bruce
Volanda Guy Siler
Donald Wayne Henegar
Sandra (Hensley) Willoughby
Anna Lou (Lowe) Burris
Vickie (Richardson) Rutherford
Edward Paul Turney
Helen Aileen White
Christine (Riggs) Mills
Darryll Crutchfield
Sonnie McGhee
David Hill
Marilyn (Leach) Wells
Louise Paul
Gary Robbins
Sam Birchfield
Anne (Riggsbee) McCumber
Bruce Ivey
Diane Pebley
Ray Henderson
Wanda Bostic
Karen (Johnson) Hall
Sheila K. (McCarty) Jeffers

Class of 1969

Lawrence Brewer
Mark Balloff (grad. from a private school)
Darlene (Riggs) Lee
Jerry Heatherly
Harold Baird
Mike Goins
Carole (Longshore) Blankenship
Kenneth Teddy Miller
Ken Prater
Jane Goins
Roy Prim
Roger Lovegrove

Class of 1970

Connie Jo (Maddox) Pinion
Andy Eubanks
Steve Pistello
Pat (Clark) Bolton
Bill Pellizari
Harold "Mooner" Green
Ronnie Widener
"Oscar" Ray Goins
Melvin Sweat
Steve Gillium
Roger Monday
Gail (Chapman) Pistello
Kenny Draughn
Lonnie Lloyd
Gary Lovett
Charles McCulley
Richard McCully
Clarence Paul
Wayne Stepp
Darryll Lynn Stittums
Gary Walden
Gordon Woods
Pat Watson
Donald Hatmaker
Donald Glenn Petree
Jimmy Parrott
Geraldine (Stanford) Chapman
Shelia (Tidwell) Smith
Dewey King
Victor Ray Russell
Johnny Paul
Paul Wilson
Vance Irwin
Doug Ivey
Mark James
Ronnie Forrester
Patricia Ann Cordell

Class of 1971

Leroy Baird
Jerry Byrge
Jeff Bullock
Tommy Coffee
Jo Ann Goins
Patricia Howard
Ricky Longmire
James Monday
Kathy Marlow
David Lewis
Hollis Cadle
Jerry Martin
Mike Copley (Iraq)
Larry Riggs

Fred Heatherly
Janice Chadwell
Hollis Cadle
Mollie Wilson
Vera Bailey
Fred Heatherly
Leland Miller, Jr.
Shirley (Monday) Eatherly
Darryl Woods
Patty (Douglas) Smith
Jerry Hatmaker
Evonne Evans
Glenna Sue (Cox) Land
Sandra (Hampton) Scott

Class of 1972

Connie Pace
Don "Tractor" Sharp
Sherry Stormer
Barbara Gillard
Anthony Perkins
Betty Bullard
Kay Shears
Nola Davis
Katie Gambel
Everett Russell
Ray Ellison
Curt Houston
Audrey Salyers
Patsy (Sanders) Comer
Ray Ivey
Ella Mae Hampton
Vic King
Valerie (Shoffner) Watkins
David "Harpy" Wyatt
Fred Cain

Class of 1973

Mack Williams
Jerry Brown
Steve Duncan
Della (Murray) Beam
Kent Craig
Martha (Cordell) Byrd
Kay (Paul) Rose
Ronald Walden
Stephen "Steve" Dossett
Shelia Vincent
Kay (Green) Richardson
Teresa Pelizzari

Class of 1974

Steve Richardson
Chuck Meadors
Jerry Nelson
Robin Robinson
Randy "Quack" McNeely
Dan Bailey
Connie Greene
Joel Webb
Jerry Williamson
Charles "Chuck" Taylor
Steve Dossett
Ronnie O. Bowling
Robert Lynn Norman
Larry Taylor

Class of 1975

Alice Gregg
Dennis Welch
Becky Ridenour
Elaine Duff
William "Bill" Ford
Charlene Wright
Steve Goins
Sherri (White) Green
Ken Bruce
Roger Huddleston
Steve Wilson
Rory "Butch" Stooksbury
Jerry Hatmaker
Connie (Kesterson) Jackson
Billie Harrison

Class of 1976

Jackie Shepard
Miles Carroll
Randy Parker
Linda Wilson
Leland Douglas
Bobby Campbell
David Teague
Wayne Teague
Tim Shoun
Ted Williams
Bob Stooksbury
Morgan Wilson
Eddie Stooksbury

Class of 1977

John Beasley
Barry Chapman
Tony Claiborne
Bonnie Hill
Glena Trottnon
Rex Hickey

Class of 1978

Kent Asbury
Mark Burris
Bobby Housley
Anna (Moneymaker) Goins
Dean Shelton
Chris Ford
Jeffery Goins
John Shoun
Cindy Stinson
Bobby Wallen
Leslie Overton
Judy Collins
Hiram Crutchfield
Shirley (Graham) Fuller
Ernest Harrell
Rita (Suttles) Trammell
Susan Voyles
Karen (Smith) Price
Bobby Petree
Rita (Smith) Moore
Brad Warax
Ted Asbury
Mark Lovely
Mike Starrett

Class of 1979

Leslie Overton
Mark Starrett
Susan Morris

Others--unsure of class
 

J.C. Gragg (late 60s)
Odell McCarty
Leroy Sweat
Wayne Green (60s)
Tim Kitts (late 50s)
Luther Goins (60s)
Marian June (Poe) Heffner  (late 40s)
Gary Michael Powers
Lee Irving Carroll
Kenneth Wilson
Lawton Wright, Jr.
Gary "Monkey" Green
Charlie Monday
Clyde "Moe" Baird
James Aaron Underwood


Staff and Faculty

L. Hope Dossett--1st LHS Principal
Coach Ronald Pinchback--Principal 1960
John Taylor--Principal 1957
Mrs. Henry (Jo Lee) Rogers
Mrs. Earl (Margaret) Rodgers
Mrs. Marie Garner
Mary Louise Baird
Robert "Cotton" Jackson
Mrs. Kermit Bailey
Willie Bain
A. J. Bruner
Gladys Heatherly
Kenneth Moore
Mrs. Earnest James--LHS secretary
Willard Mitchum
Mrs. Sara Bett Brown
Earl Shepherd
John Kermit Bailey
Ed Robinson
Ruby Pierce
Edward Murray (Supt. of Schools)
Jess Longmire
William Powers
Hillary Boone
Adolph Roehemer
Pat Carson
Bill Stiner
Jid Winstead
John Epperson--custodian
Betty Carson--food service
C.E. Bolton -- food service
Mary Ruth Bolton--food service
Linda Lindsay Boone
Chan Caldwell
Raleigh Johnson
Miss Mattie Babb
Coach Al Rotella
Jimmy Heatherly
Dorothy Bruce
Georgia Murray
Mrs. Caroline Francis
Bob Lindsey
Delano Ausmus
Ernest Willoughby
Joe Clyde Goins (Principal)
Glen Morton (Principal and teacher)
Mrs. Mabel Hill
Jack Armstrong
Mark Major
Carolyn Woodward (Alumna and Faculty)
Ms. Vernon Morton (Alumna and Faculty)
Cynthia Lynch--food service
Bertha Goad
Earnest Jones (Alumna and Faculty)
John Brown (Alumna and Faculty)
Edith Smith
Kenneth Teague
Marshall Rasnake, Supt. of Schools & Principal


Names listed on the memorial page are submitted by LHS alumni members. Every effort is made to ensure accuracy wherever possible. Please provide any information you have to Charlene Oliver Williams to help preserve the accuracy of this listing. Thank you.



Please use back button to return to previous pages